International
Conference on Algebraic Informatics 2017

June 25-28, 2017

Kalamata, Greece


Sponsored Link:

http://www.thisisathens.org/

Tracks

Track 1
Automata Theory and Logic
Chair
Manfred Droste (Germany)

Track 2
Cryptography and Coding Theory
Chairs
Stephane Ballet (France), Dimitrios Poulakis (Greece), Robert Rolland (France)

Track 3
Computer Algebra
Chairs
Rafael Sendra (Spain), Franz Winkler (Austria)

Track 4
Design Theory
Chairs
Lucia Moura (Canada), Dimitris Simos (Austria)

Track 5
Natural and Quantum Computing
Chair
Mika Hirvensalo (Finland)

CAI 2017 General Chair

Ilias Kotsireas
Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada

CAI Steering Committee

Symeon Bozapalidis
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Olivier Carton
Université Paris 7, Denis Diderot, France
Manfred Droste
Universität Leipzig, Germany
Zoltan Esik ✝
University of Szeged, Hungary
Werner Kuich
Technische Universität Wien, Austria
Dimitrios Poulakis
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
Arto Salomaa
University of Turku, Finland

CAI 2017 Publicity Chairs

Ioannis Haranas
Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada
Dragomir Stanojevic
MedCurrent Corporation, Canada

CAI 2017 Local Organizing Committee

Dimitris Souravlias
University of Ioannina, Greece

CAI 2017 Conference Program

CAI 2017 List of talks by Track

Track 1: Automata Theory and Logic
Track 1: Invited Speaker
Heiko Vogler (TU Dresden, Germany)
Parsing of Natural Languages

Track 1: contributed talks
  1. Jean-Éric Pin and Xaro Soler-Escrivà
    Languages and formations generated by D_4 and Q_8
  2. Ondrej Klima and Libor Polak
    Syntactic structures of regular languages
  3. Pascal Caron, Jean-Gabriel Luque, Bruno Patrou
    Improving witnesses for state complexity of catenation combined with boolean operations
  4. Stefan Stanimirovic, Miroslav Ciric, J. Ignjatovic
    An improvement of the determinization of fuzzy finite automata via factorization of fuzzy states


Track 2: Cryptography and Coding Theory
Track 2: Invited Speaker
Claude Carlet (Universite Paris 8, France)
Boolean functions with constrained inputs and the cryptosystem FLIP

Track 2: contributed talks
  1. A topological approach to network coding
    Cristina Martinez and Alberto Besana
  2. Pairing-Friendly Elliptic Curves Resistant to TNFS Attacks
    Georgios Fotiadis and Elisavet Konstantinou
  3. Collaborative Multi-Authority Key-Policy Attribute-Based Encryption for Shorter Keys and Parameters
    Riccardo Longo, Chiara Marcolla and Massimiliano Sala
  4. Approximation of Differential Equations of Chaotic Attractors: Numerical Method as Encryption Key Field
    Hana Ali-Pacha, Naima Hadj-Said and Adda Ali-Pacha
  5. Conditional Blind Signatures
    Alexandros Zacharakis, Panagiotis Grontas and Aris Pagourtzis
  6. Hash Function Design for Cloud Storage Data Auditing
    Nikolaos Doukas, Oleksandr P. Markovskyi, Nikolaos G. Bardis
  7. Method for Accelerated Zero-Knowledge Identification of Remote Users based on Standard Block Ciphers
    Nikolaos G. Bardis, Oleksandr P. Markovskyi, Nikolaos Doukas
  8. Determining Whether a Given Block Cipher is a Permutation of Another Given Block Cipher a Problem in Intellectual Property
    Gregory V. Bard


Track 3: Computer Algebra
Track 3: Invited Speaker
Michael Wibmer (Dept. of Mathematics, Univ. of Pennsylvania)
"Computing difference algebraic relations among solutions of linear differential equations"

Track 3: contributed talks
  1. Ioannis Z. Emiris, Konstantinos Gavriil, Christos Konaxis
    "Interpolation of syzygies for implicit matrix representation"
  2. Christoph Fuerst, Guenter Landsmann
    "Reduction in free modules"
  3. Stephen Watt
    "Specialization of Symbolic Polynomials"
  4. Philippe T. Gimenez
    "Constructing small cellular free resolutions for monomial ideals"
  5. Ilias Kotsireas
    "Low autocorrelation binary sequences (LABS)"
  6. J. Horacek, Martin Kreuzer, A.S. Messeng Ekossono
    "A signature based border basis algorithm"
  7. Guenter Landsmann and Fürst
    "Gröbner reduction in modules over arbitrary rings"
  8. G.H.E. Duchamp, Hoang Ngoc Minh, Quoc Hoan Ngo
    "The algebra of Kleene stars of the plane and polylogarithms"
  9. Le Ngoc Long
    "Computing the Dedekind different of smooth schemes and applications"
  10. Petroula Dospra and Dimitrios Poulakis
    "Efficient algorithms for special roots of quaternion polynomials"
  11. Takis (Panajiotis) Sakkalis
    "Quaternion polynomials: Roots and their Jacobians"
  12. Khanh Linh Tran
    "Kähler differential algebras for 0-dimensional schemes"



Track 4: Design Theory
Track 4: Invited Speaker
Charles J. Colbourn (Arizona State University, USA)
"Computational and Recursive Constructions of Perfect Hash Families"

Track 4: contributed talks
  1. AG Codes, t-designs and Partition Sets
    Cristina Marinez and Alberto Besana
  2. Covering Arrays as Set Covers
    Ludwig Kampel, Bernhard Garn, and Dimitris E. Simos
  3. Kochen-Specker Sets and Hadamard Matrices
    Petr Lisonek
  4. Number of t-tuples in arrays from LFSRs
    Daniel Panario, Brett Stevens and Georgios Tzanakis
  5. Disjoint q-Steiner systems in dimension 13
    Michael Braun and Alfred Wassermann
  6. New Constant Weight Codes and Packing Numbers
    Iliya Bluskov
  7. The Lovasz Local Lemma and Variable Strength Covering Arrays
    Lucia Moura, Sebastian Raaphorst and Brett Steven


Track 5: Natural and Quantum Computing
Track 5: Invited Speaker
Lila Kari (University of Waterloo, Canada)
"Was Pegasus a mammal or a bird? How to measure and visualize (real or synthetic) species' relatedness"

Track 5: contributed talks
  1. Resistance Analysis for Quantum Hashing
    Farid Ablayev, Marat Latypov, Alexander Vasiliev, and Artur Vasilov
  2. Branching Program Complexity of Quantum Hashing
    Farid Ablayev and Marat Ablayev
  3. Mika Hirvensalo
    Interference as a computational resource


Conference Poster

Download the high-resolution CAI 2017 poster

Conference Sponsor

CFP

The first CAI 2017 CFP can be found here .

The second CAI 2017 CFP can be found here .

The third CAI 2017 CFP can be found here .

Publications

A special issue of Theoretical Computer Science (TCS, Elsevier) is planned for after the conference. Details will become available soon.
The CAI 2017 Book of Abstracts is available

Hotel Elite City Resort Registration and Room Booking, Conference Registration

A link to the Elite City Resort on-line secure registration system is now available. Please book your room at the Elite City Resort as early as possible, in order to receive the conference rate. The end of June is a very busy tourist season in Kalamata and the surrounding region.

Please register for the conference by sending the appropriate registration fee to Ilias Kotsireas, by Western Union money transfer, location: Greece

  • late regular registration — €250 (after May 1, 2017)
  • late student registration — €150 (after May 1, 2017)
  • late accompanying person registration — €150 (after May 1, 2017)
Once you have completed your Western Union money transfer, please e-mail ikotsire@gmail.com with the following 9 pieces of information:

(1) First Name (of the CAI 2017 Registrant)
(2) Last Name (of the CAI 2017 Registrant)
(3) Affiliation (University/Institute/Company)
(4) Amount of the money transfer (in euros)
(5) Money Transfer Control Number (provided by Western Union)
(6) City
(7) State/Province/Region
(8) Country
(9) working e-mail address (of the CAI 2017 Registrant)

Please use "YourFirstName, YourLastName, CAI 2017 Registration Fee by Western Union money transfer" as the subject line of your e-mail.

Please include any special requests that you might have, (e.g. dietetary restrictions, invitation letter for visa issuance) in your e-mail, if applicable.

All CAI 2017 conference registration fees will be acknowledged by e-mail and an official receipt will be issued for reimbursement purposes.



Accomodation


Elite City Resort
Navarinou 2 24100 Kalamata, Greece
Tel +30 27210 22434
Fax +30 27210 84369
Email info@elite.com.gr